Buildings and Grounds

August 2017

District 10 Families and Staff:

As part of our ongoing commitment to protect the health and safety of our students, staff, and visitors to our facilities, Itasca School District 10 has tested all public drinking fountains and classroom faucets for the presence of lead higher than the United States Environmental Protection Agency’s (USEPA) action level of 15 parts per billion (ppb) and the Illinois Department of Public Health’s (IDPH) requirement for levels of lead in drinking water of 5 ppb.

This is consistent with Illinois SB40 0550-The Lead in Drinking Water Testing Bill.

This law requires that all school buildings constructed prior to January 1, 1987 have all drinking water and water used for food preparation tested by December 31, 2017.  Additionally, any building constructed between January 2, 1987 and January 1, 2000, is required to have all drinking water and water used for food preparation tested by December 31, 2018.

All drinking fountains, classroom faucets and kitchen sinks that are used for food preparation at all District 10 schools were tested this summer.  This is a higher standard than the law calls for as sources that are not used for drinking were tested such as classroom faucets. The samples were drawn by Pekron Environmental Health and Safety Consulting following a very specific protocell under Illinois State Law.

Please review the following results:

  • All drinking sources and water fountains at all schools are safe and had no detectable levels of lead.
  • 5 classroom faucets at Benson were found to have lead levels above the Illinois standard, they are Room 3A, Room 3B, Room 16, Room 17 and Room 18.  One was found over the USEPA’s action level. That was in Room 3B.
  • 10 classroom faucets at Franzen were found to have lead levels above the Illinois standard, they are the nurse office, Room 4, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7, Room 8, Room 10, Room 14, Room 16 and Room 17. One was found over the USEPA’s action level. That is Room 7.
  • All sources and classroom faucets at Benson and Franzen (listed above) that tested for lead levels above IDPH and USEPA standards have been closed at the waterline level for usage.  They are not accessible for usage.
  • All Peacock water sources and faucets had no detectable lead levels

The District will be undertaking several steps to ensure the accuracy of the results and the safety of our students, staff and visitors.  All of the fixtures that had indications on any elevated levels of lead above the IDPH and or USEPA’s action level have been taken out of service.  Those water sources will undergo correction and further testing.   Additionally, all school nurses station will have usage of a water cooler for nursing purposes.

If you have any concerns or questions please email or call at 630-773-1232.  Additionally, I will be in attendance at both Franzen and Benson Curriculum Nights and to take any questions you may have regarding this manner.

Thank you for your continued partnership.

Cordially,

Craig Benes
Craig Benes

District 10, Superintendent of Schools

630.773.1232